Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 23 August 2021 | Last Updated: 08 June 2023

Applicability

This Privacy Notice explains how Nova Inc. Lab’s (Nova) and our subsidiaries and affiliates collect and use personal information. It applies to our Nova and 1663 websites and portals and any other places that directly link to this Notice. This Notice does not apply where it is not linked. This Notice does not apply to our processing of personal information of our customers’ consumers or their end-users. That consumer or end-user information is processed in our capacity as a service provider and is governed by our agreements with our customers. This Notice does not apply to our Helium Mobile service. It also does not apply to our employees or contractors.

What Information We Collect

The type of personal information we collect depends on your relationship with us. It also depends on how you interact with us. Described below by category is the information we may collect.

Contact information. We may collect your name and phone number. We also collect your work address and email address. We may collect information about your company and job title.

We collect transaction and billing information. When you buy a product or purchase a subscription we collect billing information. This includes your form of payment and billing address.

Location information. We collect information about your location. This may include zip code and state. If you purchase devices from us to track locations of the assets you choose to track, we collect precise location about those assets to provide you the services.

Professional information. We collect resumes, education, and employment history from job applicants. This includes information about your skills and qualifications for the position.

We collect feedback and other voluntarily provided information. We collect information that you give us when you complete a survey or participate in a contest or promotion. This includes when you write a review or make a suggestion. It also includes your communications with our customer service team.

Device and usage information. We collect logs and session data. We collect browser and operating system information. We collect what site you came from or what site you visit when you leave us. We also look at the areas of our site you visit and any actions you make. We collect your IP address. We may collect product serial numbers and other device identifiers. This might include your hardware model. We may collect information about devices such as internet speed, signal strength, error rates, length of connection time and other performance information.

Business Purposes for Collecting Information

We use information to communicate with you. We use information to respond to your questions. We also use information to communicate with you about our policies and terms. If you apply for a job with us, we use information to process your application.

We use information to provide and improve our site, products and services. We use information to make our site, products, and services better. This may include customizing your experience with us.

We use information for marketing purposes. We may use information to let you know about new developments. For example, this may be by phone, email, or on social media platforms. We also use information to send you newsletters or other content we think you may find interesting. We may also use your information to engage in interest-based advertising. This includes serving you with content on our site or on social media platforms. This may occur after you leave our site and may encourage you to return. We may also serve ads that we think are relevant to you based on your browsing habits or online activities.

We use information to protect ourselves and others. We use information to protect our company and users, for example to identify fraud and secure, protect accounts, and protect Nova. This includes looking into potentially prohibited or illegal activity. We also use information to verify your identity.

We use information for other purposes as permitted by law or as we may disclose to you.

How We Collect Information

We collect information directly from you. We collect information if you contact us. We also collect information from you if you sign up for email communications, or otherwise submit it to us. This could be in person. It may also be over the phone or online.

We collect information passively. We collect information about users over time and across different websites. We may do this on our websites and in emails that we send to you. We also work with third parties that collect personal information this way. We may use several common tracking tools to collect information. Tracking tools include browser cookies and web beacons. To learn more about cookies visit the  FTC’s online Tracking page. We may work with others to gather information on our platforms and elsewhere.

We collect information about you from others. For example, business partners may provide information about you to us. We may also collect information from referrals or industry associations.

We Combine Information

We combine information we collect from you on the website with information we receive from you offline. We combine information that we have collected across other third party sites. We combine information across devices, such as computers and mobile devices. We also combine information you provide with information we obtain from third parties.

When We Share Information

As part of our business there are times that we share information with others. You can find out more about that here:

We may share information within our family of companies. We may share information with our affiliates, parent company, and other related companies. This includes current and future companies.

We share information with vendors who perform services on our behalf. We may share information with trusted vendors that provide us with services. For example, vendors who help us deliver marketing communications. This also includes vendors who help us host and operate the site. Vendors that help support with trouble-shooting and other customer service may also receive information.

We share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We share information we collect about you to respond to a court order or subpoena. We share information in response to a government agency or investigatory body request. We share information we collect when we investigate potential fraud.

We share information with any successor to all or part of our business. If all or part of our business was sold, we may share information as part of that transaction. If there is a merger or acquisition, we may also share your information. If there is a financing or bankruptcy, we may share your information.

We share information as permitted by law and for other reasons we may describe to you.

Your Choices

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, follow the  instructions in any promotional message you get from us. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still send you transactional messages. For example, this includes responses to your questions or messages about technical updates and security.

OUR COOKIE AND AD POLICY

You can control cookies and tracking tools. Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies or other tracking tools. How you do so depends on the type of tool. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. If you block cookies, certain features on our sites may not work. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop. Additionally, the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising provides consumers with the ability to manage certain choices online here  and provides a tool for managing mobile choices here.

Our Do Not Track Policy: Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals.

Options you make are browser and device specific.

You May Have Certain Additional Rights

In some places laws grant residents certain additional rights. You can reach us using the contact information listed in the “contact us” section below.

Right to inquire and request deletions. Depending on where you live, you may have certain rights related to the information we collect about you. This includes the right to ask us what information we collect and use. It also includes the right to ask us to delete information we have collected from you. If you delete your account, you may not be able to use the Services. To exercise these rights, contact us at support@nova-labs.com. We will verify your request by matching information you provide us with information we have about you. If you are submitting on someone else’s behalf we may ask for additional information. This may include providing a signed letter verifying your right to make this request. EEA and UK residents also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority if they have concerns about our handling of personal information.

How We Protect Information

We use reasonable security measures as required by relevant law. The Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites or apps will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords.

We Store Information in the United States

Information we collect is stored in the United States. This site is intended for people who are in the United States. If you live outside of the United States and choose to use this site you understand that it is at your own risk. If you live outside of the US, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the US. Our sites and businesses are subject to US laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country. By submitting your information, you agree to the processing of it in the US.

Third Party Sites and Links

If you click on a link to a third party site, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This includes our pages on social media sites. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of these websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party practices.

These Sites are Not Intended For Children

Our sites are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children under 13. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can email us. You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.” Parents, you can learn more about how to protect children’s privacy on-line here.

Contact Us and Updates to This Policy

If you have questions about this Policy, you can email us at hello@nova-labs.com. We may make changes or updates to this Policy. We will notify you of any material changes to this Policy as required by law. All changes will also be posted on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates=

Did you make a $100 waitlist reservation in the past? Please check below to redeem your waitlist code for a discount.

Waitlist Status

Subscribe Now